Calendula oil : properties, skin care benefits and uses. When and how to use calendula oil, where to find it and prices.
The Marigold is a species widely used in homeopathy: the active ingredients play antiviral, antibacterial, antifungal and are popular for soothing. Preparations based on calendula are able to soothe burning, itching and relieve various ailments. It is for this reason that oils, ointments, infusions, decoctions and mother tinctures intended for phyto- therapeutic use can be prepared from calendula.
The species used for the preparation of compounds intended for phytotherapy are Calendula Officinalis and Calendula arvensis. In reality, most of the active ingredients are located in the petals and Calendula officinalis offers larger flowers so it is the most used botanical species because it offers a greater yield. To prepare decoctions, infusions and macerates in the home, the use of field calendula (Calendula arvensis) is recommended.
If calendula oil is perfect for external use, calendula mother tincture can come in handy for internal use. The mother tincture of calendula is rich in active ingredients such as carotenoids, flavonoids and sterols which are able to improve the activity of our immune defense. In addition, calendula mother tincture can relieve very different ailments such as fermminil amenorrhea, inflammation of the airways and skin irritations.
Calendula oil, properties
Calendula oil is rich in antioxidants and vitamin A, it is to these constituents that we owe the soothing and healing properties.
Unlike mother tinctures that involve the use of solvents, calendula oil is produced starting from a completely natural process. An infusion during which the flowers, still closed in buds, release all the active ingredients in another vegetable oil. This is why when we talk about calendula oil it would be more appropriate to use the definition “calendula infusion oil“. If in the home the production is limited to a period of maceration of the flowers, in vegetable oil, of 40 days, in the industrial field there is an additional mechanical stress to obtain higher yields and concentrations of more appreciable active ingredients.
Calndula oil, use
The calendula oil is produced for topical use and is very used neat, as an ointment, but also in combination with other ingredients for the preparation of creams or oily product against acne, atopic dermatitis or other skin inflammations. It is an excellent carrier oil so the power of calendula can be associated with the properties and benefits offered by the most diverse essential oils.
Calendula infused oil is particularly indicated for the treatment of stretch marks and scars, to speed up the skin’s healing process.
The uses are the most diverse. Calendula tea oil can be used for:
- promote healing of burns and scars
- soothe sensations of itching
- relieve dermatitis, including atopic dermatitis
- treat small wounds
- counteract skin dryness
- treat acne naturally
- eliminate chilblains and calluses
Calendula oil, where to buy it
Calendula tea oil is not difficult to find. Before purchasing, we advise you to read the label carefully and choose only natural and transparent products in production methods.
Calendula oil can be bought in shops specialized in the production of natural extracts, in herbal medicine and in pharmacies specialized in homeopathic remedies, it can also be easily bought on the web.