If you have dry skin or are looking for natural remedies for brittle hair, coconut oil is perfect. Its cosmetic properties do not go unnoticed so much so that it is a widely used ingredient by beauty houses.
The coconut oil is a product both quite famous in the culinary field, both when it comes to cosmetic.
Today we will see all the properties of coconut oil used in the food and natural cosmetics sector to prepare excellent natural DIY creams.
Among its therapeutic properties it is said that coconut oil is good for the immune system, protects the stomach and heart. These benefits are not proven, quite the contrary. This vegetable oil is particularly fatty even if it is preferred over other margarines or animal fats to prepare sweets and baked goods.
The benefits of coconut oil would be related to three fatty acids:
These fatty acids, on the other hand, give a sense of satiety and do not negatively affect the levels of bad cholesterol in the blood.
Someone recommends coconut oil for weight loss but does it work? No. It is very caloric. The coconut oil does not have slimming properties. It has never been pointed out that this oil is actually capable of burning fat.
Edible coconut oil: properties
Given its characteristics, it is recommended to consume it very moderately (one or maximum two tablespoons a day) and mainly raw. It would appear that, when consumed raw and in small quantities, coconut oil would have the ability to raise the level of good cholesterol, HDL cholesterol, and reduce levels of LDL, the so-called “bad cholesterol”.
The high levels of lauric acid make coconut oil popular in cooking. If you want to use coconut oil in cooking, be sure to buy food-grade and non-cosmetic.
- Calories: 890 kcal
- Fats: 99% of which,
saturated 82.5 g.
-Monounsaturated 6.3 g.
-Polunsaturated 1.7 g
- Vitamin E: 0.11 mg
- Vitamin K: 0.6 μg
- Iron: 0.05 mg
- Phytosterols: 86 mg
When it comes to ” internal use ” or “food use”, this vegetable oil has no therapeutic properties. It should be preferred to different margarines or fats but its consumption should be moderate.
Coconut oil, cosmetic properties
When it comes to natural cosmetics, coconut oil is used to reinvigorate hair, eliminate dandruff, in anti-aging and moisturizing creams, soothing products … in short, the uses are many and it is a real panacea for preserving and enhance their natural beauty.
How is it used on the hair?
Coconut oil appears to be an effective natural anti-dandruff. It invigorates the hair and makes it shiny. Just apply it on the hair by gently massaging directly on the scalp, leave on for a couple of hours and wash.
Just combine 70ml of coconut oil with 20ml of jojoba oil (or sweet almond oil). 20 grams of grated beeswax, 5 drops of lemon essential oil and 5 drops of lavender essential oil.
In the preparation of natural DIY creams, the greatest difficulty is found in mixing all the ingredients to obtain a mixture as homogeneous as possible.
The chemical industries, to make homogeneous a mixture given by immiscible ingredients, using particular compounds that act as a binder. At home, we put artificial products aside and rely on good workmanship as well as common sense. To fully exploit the properties of coconut oil on the skin, you can prepare a cream like this:
- Melt the beeswax, jojoba oil and coconut oil in a water bath.
- Mix with a wooden spoon by mixing all the substances and add the essential oil.
- Stir again, transferred to a small jar that you can close hermetically.
- Put the mixture in the fridge and wait for it to solidify.
- Keep in a cool place and use this cream for several months.
For the skin of the face
A couple of times a week (not every day otherwise you would risk occluding the pores of the facial skin), you can make super-moisturizing packs with coconut oil. Just spread the natural coconut oil on your face before going to bed.
To hydrate the heels
On the feet it can be used to soften the heels or to massage the toes and prevent fungal infections.
Natural DIY scrub
To prepare it, simply mix a heaped tablespoon of coconut oil with a level teaspoon of sea salt in order to quickly create a natural scrub with an exfoliating action, useful before waxing and to eliminate blackheads.
Where to buy it and how much does it cost?
If you are wondering where to buy coconut oil, we can recommend the herbalists and specialized natural shops or buy online.
But is it solid or liquid? Coconut butter
The coconut oil has a consistency “solid” when it is cold but has a very low melting point, around 28 ° C. When it takes on a solid consistency it is called coconut butter.
In the summer, coconut oil will tend to melt and become liquid so it is recommended to keep it in the fridge. For the preparation of creams it will be enough to hold it a little in your hands to melt it.