Geranium essential oil : properties, uses, effects on skin, hair and natural remedies for the face. Properties of the Bourbon and Egyptian varieties.
Essential oil of geranium: properties
The essential oil of geranium becomes much appreciated for the natural care of skin, hair and face.
Its tonic properties, in fact, make it suitable for the treatment of red skin, oily skin, pale face, wrinkles, hair and loose skin.
Another very appreciated property in aromatherapy is the balancing one: it would seem that this essential oil can exert balancing effects on mood as well as for the regulation of sebum production.
The modulating action on the activity of the sebaceous glands, added to the antiseptic properties, make the essential oil of geranium perfect for the treatment of oily skin, acne and for the care of oily and greasy hair.
For facial skin care it is possible to add geranium essential oil to the recipe of the natural do-it-yourself tonic , for all the indications we refer to the page: do-it-yourself tonic .
Among other properties, we can include those healing, toning, anti-inflammatory and stimulating. How do the stimulating properties work? If spread in the environment, it would be able to stimulate intuition and motivation.
It is for these latter properties that the essential oil of geranium is recommended to be spread in the office or in those home environments dedicated to study.
Geranium essential oil: uses
The astringent and toning properties are useful for the preparation of firming and anti-cellulite massage ointments. A good geranium-based massage ointment is prepared with:
- 7 drops of geranium essential oil
- 7 drops of ginger essential oil
- a tablespoon of almond oil (which will act as a carrier oil)
Natural remedy for menstrual pains and headaches
To take advantage of the antispasmodic properties, just dilute 12 drops of geranium essential oil to a tablespoon of almond oil and then massage on the lower abdomen. Against headaches just rub the same ointment on the temples but less concentrated (8 drops are enough).
Against erythema, skin spots and scars
Diluted 5% in avocado oil, it promotes the healing of sunburn, scars and sores.
The essential oil of geranium can be used to ward off mosquitoes and other insects instead of the stronger lemongrass (see beyond the essential oil properties of lemongrass).
Geranium essential oil for hair
As stated, this essential oil performs a rebalancing function by acting directly on the sebaceous glands. It is an excellent remedy for oily hair that tends to grease or, on the contrary, for dry hair that tends to flake, generate dandruff, itchiness and dry skin.
In case of itchy hair (related to dryness) or in case of oily hair, you can add a couple of drops of this essential oil directly to your shampoo. One condition, to avoid contraindications better to use a physiological shampoo!
If you do not suffer from particular allergies and above all, if you use this oil correctly, there are no particular contraindications.
Any essential oil, including that of geranium, must not be used pure in contact with the skin, therefore, for each use, it must be used diluted in a carrier oil. The carrier oils are many, from almond oil to the classic olive oil you have at home. Any vegetable oil can be used for dilutions.
Where to buy Geranium essential oil?
What you find mainly on the market is “the essential oil of pink geranium“. This variety is easily found in herbalists.
The wording ” Rose Geranium Essential Oil ” comes from the strong resemblance between the aroma of geranium and the scent of the rose.
A hint for uses ?
If the soap in the bathroom is about to run out or no longer smells, soften it with a little hot water, add the essential oil of pink geranium and fold the remains of the soap back on itself. Soap is nothing more than oil, when overheated it can easily incorporate other oils! In this way you will be able to obtain a soap with essential oil of pink geranium, scented and with tonic properties!
Essential oil of Egyptian geranium
On the market it is possible to find different essential oils of geranium accompanied by various words. Contrary to what we have seen with the essential oil of bitter orange ( essential oil of orange blossom, Neroli … ) which are extracted with different processes and tree parts, the essential oil of geranium is produced with the same technique and from the same plant , the species Pelargonium graveolens. The different terms refer to the cultivated variety and also to the geographical location of origin if a certain microclimate is required for cultivation.
Very popular is the essential oil extracted from Egyptian geranium. The variety in question is native to Egypt and South Africa but is still cultivated throughout the Mediterranean basin.
The Egyptian variety is more widespread than the Bourbon variety. Although there are no studies that report different concentrations of active ingredients, the Baourbon variety charges more than the classic local pink geranium or Egyptian pink geranium.
Note: the plant of origin is the same, it is always a geranium of the species Ipelargonium graveolens, the cultivars and the countries of origin differ, but the properties are the same.
Bourbon Geranium Essential Oil
The Bourbon variety is more valuable, above all for its geographical identification. The Bourbon geranium variety is grown on the island of Réunion, in the Indian Ocean.
Thanks to the local climatic conditions, the levels of humidity in the air and the fertility of the soil, this geranium seems to be particularly rich in active ingredients: there is no experimental evidence but an olfactory difference.
It would seem that the essential oil of Geranium Bourbon would be characterized by a more intense perfume note.
The essential oil of Geranium Bourbon is harder to find on the market and the cost is higher.
How to make geranium essential oil at home
The essential oil of geranium is produced through the process of steam distillation of the various aerial parts of the plant, leaves, twigs and flowers.
The species used for the production of geranium essential oil is Pelargonium graveolens, a plant of the Geraniaceae family.
Those who want to produce essential oil at home and have a dense cultivation of geranium at their disposal, can follow the explanation of the steam distillate methodology: Steam distillation.