Jasmine essential oil : properties, natural remedies and advice on using this oil for the preparation of do-it-yourself ointments. Price and sale.
The jasmine essential oil is extracted from the botanical species Jasminum officinale, also known as “jasmine absolute” or “common jasmine.” It would seem that the variety most used for the production of this essential oil is the grandiflorum.
The popularity of jasmine essential oil is due, yes, to its properties but above all to its sweet scent: it is perfect for those who intend to produce perfumes, body ointments or home deodorants.
The Jelsominum officinale plant is native to the Caucasus, Northern Iran, Afghanistan, Pakistan, the Himalayas, Nepal, India and China. Today the species is cultivated all over the world, is perfectly adapted to the Mediterranean climate and thrives in France, Italy, Spain and Croatia.
Due to its properties and its intense aroma, jasmine essential oil has been renamed as the king of oils.
Jasmine essential oil: properties
This essential oil has interesting properties. In aromatherapy it is used for its calming and soothing properties. At home it can be used to naturally perfume rooms dedicated to relaxation, it would seem to be useful for relieving stress.
The aroma of jasmine is considered an excellent natural aphrodisiac. In this context, a massage ointment can be prepared precisely by diluting a few drops of the essential oil in carrier oil such as sweet almond oil.
In herbal medicine, jasmine essential oil is used for its antiseptic properties and as an anti-inflammatory agent. The “King of oils” has an intense aroma and its name reflects another factor: the price.
If you buy pure jasmine essential oil, be careful to dilute it before use. An important component of jasmine is benzyl acetate (over 25%), a chemical compound known for its ability to make the skin more sensitive.
Another factor to keep in mind, jasmine essential oil is an emmenagogue, so it should be avoided during pregnancy. A study on female fertility (in rats) reported that the use of extracts from flowers of Jasminum officinale var. grandiflorum can cause a significant decrease in serum progesterone levels. There is a lack of data on the impact that jasmine flower extracts would have on humans.
The essential oil of jasmine is widely used in aromatherapy as to be nicknamed ” the King of Oil” . This fame is followed by high costs: jasmine essential oil is very expensive. 5 ml of this pure essential oil can cost up to 107 dollar if the initial cultivation is carried out organically.
Due to the high price, adulterated jasmine essential oils are often found on the market. Rather than buying a low-cost (and low-quality) product, we recommend that you purchase a dilution with a concentration specified on the label.
Why is the price of this essential oil so high?
The oil is extracted exclusively from jasmine flowers. Jasmine flowers release aromatic substances after sunset, which requires evening harvests and rapid processing in order to exploit fresh raw material.
Where to buy it and advice on use
All essential oils should never be used pure on the skin because they are irritating. To use essential oils, they must be diluted in a carrier oil or carrier oil. Personally I recommend buying good quality jasmine essential oil but already diluted in a carrier oil so as not to give up the benefits of jasmine and not spend a fortune.
Among the products on the market with the best value for money, I point out the Absolute Jasmine essential oil diluted 10% in sweet almond oil. Sweet almond oil is the most popular carrier oil for the preparation of skin care and massage ointments. It has the advantage of moisturizing the skin and is appreciated for its marked emollient properties. It can be used for the care of sensitive skin and as a base for the preparation of DIY beauty products.
How to make jasmine essential oil
The high cost of jasmine essential oil is not dictated only by its popularity or its properties : the production process also affects costs. Jasmine flowers release a greater amount of scent after sunset, thus, the flowers are harvested during the night. If you are thinking of making jasmine essential oil from your own plant in the garden, abandon the idea.
For the extraction of the essential oil one does not act with steam distillation (which can also be carried out in the home), but using solvents. This extraction process sees minimal yields if you want to use solvents that do not spoil the same active ingredients contained in the extracted oils. In other words, a lot of raw material is needed to obtain just one ml of this essential oil by solvent extraction.
The positive factor is that high amounts of jasmine essential oil are not required for the formulation of cosmetics or perfumes. Being rich in active ingredients, a single drop is enough in most domestic preparations.