Rosehip oil : cosmetic properties, benefits against acne and scars. How to make rosehip oil.
The wild rose is the species of wild rose more common in Italy. It is a thorny shrub that blooms from May to July. The rose hip is much cultivated not only for applications in cosmetics but mostly for ornamental purposes: graces the garden from spring to summer and autumn colors garden with its fruit (1 to 2 cm in diameter) of a fleshy lively red. The rose hips of the dog rose (as the fruits of the rose are called) ripen in late autumn.
The rose hip is much cultivated for its high content of Vitamin C and the abundance of bioflavonoids and other antioxidants. The active ingredients of rose hips are widely used by the pharmaceutical, food and cosmetic industries. Among the most sought after active ingredients of rose hips we mention, in addition to vitamin C, tannins, organic acids, pectins, carotenoids and polyphenols.
Rose hips (fruits), once dried and chopped, are used in herbal medicine for the preparation of infusions and decoctions.
Rosehip-based infusions are used for their astringent properties on the gastrointestinal tract with consequent antidiarrheal properties. The active ingredients contained in the plant cells of the rosehip have anti-inflammatory properties and are able to carry out a vasoprotective action. The extracts based on rosehip, thanks to the strong contribution of vitamin C, are recommended in case of debilitation or deficiency of the immune defenses.
Rosehip oil, cosmetic properties
Not only rosehip oil is used in cosmetics, the decoction of this flower is also widely used in cosmetics: it is applied to soothe and moisturize dry, delicate and reddened skin, useful for relieving the symptoms of atopic dermatitis.
The rosehip oil, helps to regenerate tissues subjected to the signs of aging and skin damage or scars left by acne.
Regenerating properties on stretch marks and scars
To make the most of the healing properties of rosehip oil, it is possible to assist its action with a specific essential oil. Simply add 3 ml of birch essential oil or bergamot essential oil to 10 ml of rosehip oil and apply to the area affected by stretch marks or scars.
While on the one hand it helps to regenerate skin tissues, on the other hand it is able to restore tone to skin damaged by sunburn or aging.
To strengthen the nails
A good remedy to strengthen the nails is given by 6 ml of lemon essence dissolved in 15 ml of rosehip oil.
Anti acne remedy
Those with very oily skin and severe acne problems should try a homemade sulfur soap made from rosehip oil.
Rosehip oil against wrinkles
For a more effective anti-wrinkle action, dilute 6 ml of carrot seed essential oil in 15 ml of rosehip oil, dab this solution on the face after the usual cleansing. This oily solution will give elasticity to the skin, nourishing it deeply and promoting the regeneration of damaged tissues.
How to make rosehip oil
There are several methods for preparing rosehip oil. We always start with the harvest: during the months of February, March and April (depending on the climatic zone to which they belong), the fruits are harvested and dried in dry and moisture-free environments. The drying ends in special ovens at very low temperatures. When the fruit is completely dry, an extraction process with cold mechanical pressing will start (in the industrial field, solvent extraction or hot extraction is often applied). The oil obtained must then be purified to eliminate any toxic substances present: the production of rosehip oil it always ends with a refining process in order to eliminate the toxic substances naturally contained in the vacuoles of the plant cells.
Pure rosehip oil, price and where to buy it
As is clear, it is not easy to prepare rosehip oil at home. Despite having enough raw material to make a sizeable yield, the refining process is difficult to do with DIY. Fortunately, 100% pure products can be found on the market .
When buying rosehip oil, make sure it is pure and free of dyes, preservatives and above all fragrances: rosehip oil, contrary to what many may imagine, is odorless!