Star anise essential oil: properties, uses, where to buy it, toxicity, contraindications and all the useful information to best use star anise in the kitchen and for the health of the person.
Let’s talk immediately about the alleged toxicity of star anise: star anise is neither poisonous nor toxic. This misunderstanding arises with the confusion generated by the homonymous Japanese star anise plant. The star anise that is good for health is the fruit of the botanical species illicium verum, while the Japanese star anise is the seed / fruit of the botanical species Illiciu anisatum.
All the useful information to clarify your doubts about the presumed toxicity of the essential oil of star anise and of the star anise itself are available on the page dedicated to the properties of star anise. Although star anise is not toxic, it is not without contraindications but these are related only to the ingestion of high dosages. Among other contraindications, the intake of star anise is not recommended for children.
Star anise essential oil
The essential oil of star anise is used in perfumery, in products of the food industry, in the cosmetic industry for the formulations of creams, in the personal hygiene sector, star anise oil is used for the production of soaps, toothpastes, mouthwashes and skin tonics.
Star anise essential oil plays an important role in the prevention and treatment of gastrointestinal disorders. Helps to reduce bloating and aerophagia (intestinal gas or swollen belly), protects the intestinal flora and fights gastritis. It has important antimicrobial and antiviral properties.
The uses of the essential oil of the stalled anise are many even in the home:
- a drop of star anise oil mixed with a teaspoon of honey would help protect the digestive system and improve digestion.
- It can be added to a DIY facial toner to fight acne and skin impurities.
- Added to a neutral shampoo, it is useful for removing lice in a natural way.
- During breastfeeding, when taken in very small doses, it helps milk production.
- In low doses, for internal use, it is used to counter the effects of nervous gastritis.
- Three drops of star anise essential oil, mixed with a teaspoon of edible vegetable oil, should be rubbed on the stomach in the morning and in the evening, for problems of spasmodic enterocolitis.
- Five drops of star anise essential oil should be diluted in a tablespoon of almond oil to be rubbed on the spine, in the morning and in the evening, to combat the symptoms of menopause.
- In aromatherapy, therefore to be spread in the rooms, it is used as a relaxing and rebalancing.
- It has aphrodisiac properties and for this reason it is suitable for flavoring and perfuming bed linen and bedrooms. In ancient times, preparations based on star anise were used to counteract female frigidity.
- It can be used to make homemade mouthwashes or DIY toothpastes. It is excellent for freshening the breath and treating the mucous membranes of the mouth. It inhibits bacterial growth and is a natural remedy for gum inflammation.
- Star anise essential oil can be used in cooking to flavor sauces, drinks and various dishes.
- Star anise can also exert its beneficial properties in the form of herbal tea.
Where to buy star anise essential oil
The essential oil of star anise can be purchased in the most well-stocked herbalists or in shops specializing in the marketing of natural products. We advise you to choose essential oil produced from organic farming in order to buy an organic oil that is as natural as possible.
Properties of essential oils
For the properties of the essential oils mentioned in this article (Orange blossom oil, Neroli essential oil, sweet orange essence…) and for the properties of all the essential oils treated so far.