Apricot oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing the kernels of Prunus armeniaca, a plant of the Rosaceae family. Rich in antioxidants, unsaturated acids and vitamin E, it can be used for food purposes or for phytocosmetics.
Apricot oil, in fact, has a calming effect on inflamed or irritated skin and helps reduce stress. Very emollient and nourishing, it is used in the treatment of stretch marks, because it promotes the elasticity of the skin, and applied as a compress on the hair, it makes dull, brittle and worn hair shiny and soft. If at one time, the desire was to have velvety and soft skin like a peach, try using apricot oil. You will see what results
Apricot oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing the kernels that are inside the fruits of the homonymous plant. It is an edible oil, has a light aroma and a delicate flavor, which is why it is used in the preparation of desserts.
It is used in natural cosmetics for its elasticizing action, to prevent wrinkles and stretch marks and for its protective and emollient properties, because it is able to stimulate the production of sebum in dry and delicate skin.
Properties and benefits of apricot oil
Apricot oil is very rich in antioxidants, unsaturated acids and vitamin E. It can be ingested in teaspoons or used to season salads and dishes in the daily diet.
Face: Apricot oil has a calming effect on inflamed or irritated skin and helps reduce stress. It can be used as a natural make-up remover, very delicate, to remove make-up products that are also resistant to water. It is advantageously used for its protective action, which it exerts on delicate skin, which defends against external atmospheric agents (sun, cold, wind, etc.) especially in the presence of capillary fragility and coupe rose.
Body: Very emollient and nourishing, it is used in the treatment of stretch marks, because it promotes the elasticity of the skin. Its very fine consistency makes it not very greasy and very easy to absorb. Used after bathing or showering, it helps to avoid peeling and drying up fragile or dry skin. Apricot oil is best known for its soothing qualities. It is an excellent vehicle for essential oils, because it improves their preservation.
Hair: applied as a compress before shampooing, mixed with linseed oil and coconut oil, it makes dull and worn hair shiny and soft.
Apricot oil: plant description
Prunus armeniaca – Rosaceae
It is a medium-sized plant, 5 to 7 m tall. However, cultivated plants rarely reach 3 meters, in order to facilitate harvesting operations. The leaves are heart-shaped with a doubly serrated margin. The flowers are endowed with calyx and corolla, they are pinkish-white, unique or paired. Flowering takes place, as in all Prunus, before foliation.
The fruits, theapricots, are velvety drupes of yellow-orange color. Lately, new varieties are spreading whose skin is characterized by red shades. Originally from China where it was already known in 3,000 BC, it was spread throughout Europe by the Romans after the conquest of Armenia and from this region, where it was called the apple of Armenia, (Armeniacum malum) it also took its name.