Helichrysum oil is an oleolite, obtained by maceration of the flowering tops of Helichrysum italicum a plant of the Asteraceae family.
It is endowed with a powerful antihistamine, decongestant, soothing action, which is very useful for the treatment of the most common skin disorders.
In fact, helichrysum oil is indicated in the presence of psoriasis, herpes of all kinds, eczema and irritations of sensitive skin, subject to allergy, such as contact dermatitis and skin rashes.
Native to southern Europe, typical of the Mediterranean scrub to which it gives the characteristic scent, helichrysum is a medicinal plant widely used for its antihistamine and anti-inflammatory properties, which it plays on reactive skin with an allergic tendency
Helichrysum oil is an oleolite, obtained by maceration of the flowering tops of Helichrysum italicum in a vegetable oil and endowed with a powerful antihistamine, decongestant, soothing action,useful in many skin disorders.
This precious oil is indicated in the presence of psoriasis, herpes of all kinds, eczema and irritations of sensitive skin, subject to allergy, such as contact dermatitis and skin rashes.
The name of the plant comes from the Greek helios which means “sun” and chrysos “gold“, and refers precisely to the radial shape, the very bright golden yellow of its flowers, and the fact that the plant grows in very sunny and warm places.
The helichrysum belongs to the Asteraceae family, once also known as Compositae, which includes numerous species, and is also called by the vulgar name of “semprevivo“, probably because it retains the color of the flowers for a very long time together with its scent, which recalls the aroma of chamomile, mint and licorice together.
How to prepare Helichrysum oil
To prepare the helichrysum oleolite, the flower heads (100 gr) are used, left to dry in ventilated and dark places and then left to macerate in sweet almond oil or extra virgin olive oil (500 ml), in such a way as to transfer the fat-soluble active ingredients from the flowers to the oil.
Put the dried flowers in a dark glass jar, equipped with an airtight lid. Then the oil is added, until they are completely covered, taking care to turn the macerarate every day, to avoid the formation of mold. After about 40 days, you can filter the oil, through a light canvas, or gauze. Squeeze the residue, and if you want a pure oil, you can make a second filtering, using cotton gauze, so that the fibers capture the last impurities. The oleolite thus obtained is stored in a dark glass bottle, in a cool place and possibly indoors.
Properties and benefits of Helichrysum oil
Helichrysum oil, thanks to the synergistic action of its active ingredients, is used in phytocosmetics in the topical treatment of eczema, psoriasis, especially if localized on the hands or feet, knees or elbows.
In addition, for its analgesic and anti-inflammatory properties, it is recommended in case of rheumatic pains and varicose veins, as it helps to reactivate blood circulation, being really effective in the presence of cold hands and feet and chilblains.
In addition, this oil is an effective remedy to strengthen and decongest sensitive, reactive skin with an allergic tendency, in the presence of sores and burns, or to flare up sun erythema. For these reasons it is also used as a functional ingredient in creams, ointments and detergents to reduce pain, itching and burning.
Description of the plant
The various species of helichrysum grow in southern Europe, but it is in the Mediterranean area that the Helichrysum italicum has its greatest diffusion: in these particularly favorable climatic conditions, the plant grows by concentrating its active ingredients, in arid and sandy and sunny places, up to 800 meters.
Perennial herbaceous plant 30-40 cm tall with corymbs formed by yellow flower heads, it has a woody base about 40 cm high, very resistant, with a slightly prostrate posture on the ground, where it forms dense odorous spots with a very intense and characteristic aroma. It has twigs and leaflets covered with a thick silvery gray down, velvety in appearance, which protects them from adverse weather conditions (summer heat and drought). It is provided with a modest spindle root and numerous rootlets from which various branchy fusticini depart. The grey/ashy leaves are oblong-lanceolate, flat and pubescent on both sides. The flowers, gathered in corymbs, are yellow flower heads of round shape with thin petals. The fruit is an achene.