Marula oil is a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Sclerocarya birrea plant, of the Anacardiaceae family, native to southern Africa. Rich in proteins, vegetable fats and antioxidants, it is mainly used for skin care.
Marula oil also contains vitamin E and monoun saturated fatty acids, very useful for the skin in case of wounds, burns and burns and to regenerate cracked skin of the heels, knees, soles of the feet or hands. Also used for hair health and beauty, marula oil is part of the preparation of tanning products. Highly nourishing, quenches damaged and dull skin and hair, marula oil, which is obtained from small plum-like fruits, comes from Africa and is a real concentrate of well-being: let’s discover its benefits and use
There are many vegetable oils that we learn about: they come from distant countries and are described as elixirs for the body.
Let’s discover this natural product, used mainly by African women, for skin and hair care.
Marula oil, the African elixir
Marula oil, a plant scientifically known as Sclerocarya birrea,belongs to the Anacardiaceae family – like mango, pistachio and cashew – and is native to areas of southern Africa.
Swaziland,for example, is a well-known producer of marula oil, a country where there are particular favorable conditions, such as low altitudes and vast grasslands. In this small kingdom in the heart of South Africa, natural cosmetics made from marula vegetable oil are produced based on ancient secrets of African culture and tradition.
Here we find marula plants that reach up to 20 meters in height, with oblong fruits similar to plums,which, once ripe, become yellow in color and host inside a white and fibrous pulp and a very hard core that contains up to three precious seeds, from which the precious oil is obtained.
Benefits of marula
“Birr”, as the plant is called by indigenous peoples, is used in many other states of southwest Africa, such as Namibia, Zambia, Botswana, Zimbabwe and Mozambique.
Rich in vegetable proteins and fats, the seeds also contain valuable antioxidants. The fruits, which can be eaten fresh, are also used to make fresh juices, jellies and even a liqueur, called Amarula or Ombikè, a wine called Ucanhe or even beer.
The bark is valued for its medicinal properties, as, when chewed, it facilitates digestion and is also used in malarial prophylaxis. Once crushed, a natural dye is obtained to paint handicrafts.
An infusion prepared with the fruits of marula is also used as an insecticide and serves to relieve the pain of scorpion bites and snake bites.
Use of marula oil
For millennia, marula oil has been used by indigenous populations, such as the Bushmen, for skin care. First of all as a cleaning and cleansing product, suitable even for the most delicate skin. Secondly, it has a remarkably moisturizing and antioxidant effect, which makes it suitable even for mature skin.
Rich in vitamin E and monoun saturated fatty acids, it is an excellent massage oil that exerts a beneficial action, rebuilding the dermis that has suffered aggressions, wounds, burns or sunburn. These properties make it great for regenerating chapped skin of the heels, knees, soles of the feet or hands.
The oil, used in purity as a compress for hair, makes them soft, silky and shiny. You proceed by distributing it over the entire hair, then wrap the hair in a warm towel and leave it on for at least twenty minutes .
Then rinse everything and wash with shampoo as usual, then proceed to dry.
oil is used in the composition of other cosmetic products, such as exfoliating creams, lip balms, tanning products, soaps, shampoos or shower gels.
Where is it? Marula oil can be found on the n specialized sites dedicated to fair trade with Africa. A 50ml bottle of cold-pressed natural oil costs about 11 dollar.