Wheat germ oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing and without solvents of the embryo of the caryopsis of T riticum aestivum, a plant of the Graminaceae family. Rich in vitamin E, mineral salts and essential fatty acids, 55-60% represented by linoleic acid, it has a cholesterol- lowering action, effective in controlling cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.
Wheat germ oil is also a powerful antioxidant and thus protects against the formation of free radicals, promotes resistance to fatigue and reduces oxygen debt during physical activity. In addition, it is perfect for dry skin care, wrinkle prevention and brittle hair care
Real concentrate of vitamin E, the antioxidant of the tissues, wheat germ oil deeply nourishes, counteracting cellular aging
Wheat germ oil is a vegetable oil obtained by cold pressing and solvent-free of the embryo of the caryopsis (noble part of the grain) of soft wheat or wheat. Wheat is a plant that has been cultivated by man since ancient times for food purposes.
One of the basic ingredients of the Mediterranean diet, but also one of the main responsible for celiac disease, today it is used in bread making and in the production of fresh pasta and cereals and is used in natural cosmetics for the very high concentration of vitamin E, the antioxidant for excellence, which protects the lipids of cell membranes (LDL or low density lipoproteins), main targets of free radicals.
This vegetable oil appears as a thick liquid, yellow in color tending to ocher and with a pleasant taste, it is used both as a natural supplement, as a condiment in the daily diet, perhaps mixed with olive oil, and for cosmetic use. .
From a ton of wheat it is possible to obtain, through a cold pressure extraction process, a kilo of oil.
This method allows to preserve all its active ingredients, guaranteeing the maximum content of Vitamin E , a fat-soluble and heat-sensitive vitamin, which, with chemical solvents and high temperatures, could be destroyed.
Properties and benefits of wheat germ oil
The intake of wheat germ oil in the form of pearls or as a raw condiment provides, in addition to vitamin E (of which it is the main natural source), calcium , copper , manganese , magnesium , B vitamins and phosphorus.
The synergy of these nutrients makes wheat germ oil effective in reducing cellular oxidative stress and in controlling some lipid parameters, as well as promoting good energy and metabolic production. In fact , thanks to the antioxidant action, this precious oil promotes resistance to fatigue and reduces the oxygen debt during physical activity.
According to recent studies, free radicals are implicated in a large number of degenerative diseases that accompany and cause aging. Finally, the presence of essential fatty acids, represented by 55-60% of linoleic acid (omega 3), gives this oil cholesterol- lowering properties , effective in controlling cholesterol and triglycerides in the blood.
Wheat germ, uses in the kitchen
It is recommended to apply it on cleansed skin in a thin layer every evening and as a serum, especially around the eyes and lips. In a more generous layer once a week, as a compress with anti-wrinkle action, which will be removed with a towel after about 15-20 minutes, in case of dry and dull and dull skin or in case of millet grains on the skin. Or you can add a few drops to your usual night creams to enhance their nourishing action.
The high concentration of Vitamin E makes wheat germ oil particularly suitable for nourishing dry skin, protecting dry skin from external agents such as wind, sun, cold; and as an elixir of youth for mature skin.
Wheat germ oil nourishes and restructures the tissues, because it strengthens the insufficient hydrolipidic film, the lack of which causes cracking, flaking and irritation.
If mixed with sweet almond oil, in order to make it more absorbable, and massaged on the still damp skin, it exerts an emollient action and returns, especially after sun exposure or in case of very dry skin, which flakes or that “pulls”.
Ideal for preventing stretch marks, during pregnancy and breastfeeding; during and after slimming treatments to firm and restore tone and vigor to withered and tired skin.
Excellent as a pack to be made before shampooing, in case of dry, bleached, brittle and brittle hair especially during the summer. Gives benefit from the first treatment to arid and dry scalp.
Description of the plant
Triticum aestivum – of the Graminaceae family – is an annual herbaceous perennial plant originating from the large fertile plain of south-western Asia, known to most by the name of “Crescent”. This area is characterized by the proximity of the Euphrates and Tigris rivers. To date, the cultivation of wheat includes all continents, including the Nordic lands thanks to its resistance to the cold climate.
It has a fasciculate root system, from which an erect stem starts, modestly covered with lanceolate leaves. The inflorescence consists of a panicle also called an ear.
The panicle has sessile flowers and is formed by a rachis with internodes, each of which bears a spikelet on the tooth.
The fruit is an ovoid-shaped grain that contains enzymes, vitamins and fatty substances. The reproductive cycle of wheat is distinguished by germination, growth, flowering and maturation.